Lanka Datta

DCS Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Procedures
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA-MOE-CPC-2007-V1.0 / variable [V3800]
central

Census of Pirivena Colleges - 2007

Sri Lanka, 2007
Reference ID
LKA-MOE-CPC-2007-v1.0
Producer(s)
Statistics Division, Ministry of Education
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 18, 2023
Last modified
Jan 18, 2023
Page views
84838
Downloads
664
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • PART_1 :
    Identification
    Information
  • PART_2 :
    Student
    Population
  • PART_3 :
    Students by Age
  • PART_4 : Basic
    Needs
  • PART_5 :
    Teachers Total
  • PART_6 :
    Teachers
    Details

Catagery (CATAGERY)

Data file: PART_6 : Teachers Details

Overview

Valid: 5801
Invalid: 241
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 64
End: 64
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 2
0%
1 Trained Graduate 793
13.7%
2 Graduate - Thripitakavedi 95
1.6%
3 Graduate - Pracheena Pandit 275
4.7%
4 Graduate 1863
32.1%
5 Piriven Abyasa Vidyala Puhunu 230
4%
6 Government Trained Teacher 911
15.7%
7 Pracheena Madyama 243
4.2%
8 Non-Trained Teacher 1215
20.9%
9 Other 174
3%
Sysmiss 241
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog

Department of Census and Statistics
306/71, Polduwa Road,
Battaramulla.
Sri Lanka

© Lanka Datta
Powered By Data Management and Integrity Unit
ICT Division