Lanka Datta

DCS Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Procedures
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA-DCS-MFI-2005-V01 / variable [V815]
central

Census of Microfinance Institutions - 2005

Sri Lanka, 2006
Reference ID
LKA-DCS-MFI-2005-v01
Producer(s)
Department of Census and Statistics
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 18, 2023
Last modified
Jan 18, 2023
Page views
34689
Downloads
731
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Type1
  • Type2
  • Type3
  • Type4
  • Type5
  • Type6
  • Type7

DistrictCode (CODE_6)

Data file: Type4

Overview

Valid: 7243
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Mean: 43.93
Standard deviation: 28.217
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 23
End: 24
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 9
0.1%
2 2 80
1.1%
5 5 2
0%
7 7 1
0%
9 9 3
0%
11 11 476
6.6%
12 12 448
6.2%
13 13 358
4.9%
15 15 1
0%
16 16 1
0%
21 21 522
7.2%
22 22 368
5.1%
23 23 335
4.6%
31 31 491
6.8%
32 32 580
8%
33 33 671
9.3%
41 41 3
0%
42 42 3
0%
43 43 2
0%
51 51 1
0%
52 52 8
0.1%
53 53 10
0.1%
61 61 749
10.3%
62 62 179
2.5%
71 71 289
4%
72 72 188
2.6%
81 81 483
6.7%
82 82 222
3.1%
91 91 350
4.8%
92 92 279
3.9%
99 99 131
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog

Department of Census and Statistics
306/71, Polduwa Road,
Battaramulla.
Sri Lanka

© Lanka Datta
Powered By Data Management and Integrity Unit
ICT Division