Lanka Datta

DCS Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Procedures
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA-DCS-MFI-2005-V01 / variable [V801]
central

Census of Microfinance Institutions - 2005

Sri Lanka, 2006
Reference ID
LKA-DCS-MFI-2005-v01
Producer(s)
Department of Census and Statistics
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 18, 2023
Last modified
Jan 18, 2023
Page views
34688
Downloads
731
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Type1
  • Type2
  • Type3
  • Type4
  • Type5
  • Type6
  • Type7

Most Important (MOST_IMPORTANT_51)

Data file: Type3

Overview

Valid: 7054
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 47
End: 48
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
5.1 The most important activity
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Lending to Member 4492
63.7%
2 Lending to non Members 47
0.7%
3 Deposit Collection from only members 1401
19.9%
4 Deposit Collection from non membres 133
1.9%
5 Deposit in other banks by thios Institution 36
0.5%
6 Dposits in other banks infavour of custermer 5
0.1%
7 Monetary aid disbursement 34
0.5%
8 Monetary Advisory Servise 21
0.3%
9 Pawning 368
5.2%
10 Leasing 2
0%
11 134
1.9%
99 381
5.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog

Department of Census and Statistics
306/71, Polduwa Road,
Battaramulla.
Sri Lanka

© Lanka Datta
Powered By Data Management and Integrity Unit
ICT Division