Lanka Datta

DCS Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Procedures
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA-DCS-MFI-2005-V01 / variable [V789]
central

Census of Microfinance Institutions - 2005

Sri Lanka, 2006
Reference ID
LKA-DCS-MFI-2005-v01
Producer(s)
Department of Census and Statistics
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 18, 2023
Last modified
Jan 18, 2023
Page views
34698
Downloads
731
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Type1
  • Type2
  • Type3
  • Type4
  • Type5
  • Type6
  • Type7

Activity1 (ACTIVITY_5_1_12)

Data file: Type3

Overview

Valid: 6745
Invalid: 309
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 23
End: 24
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
5 Activities - encircle the appropriate codes from 1 to 12
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Lending to Member 5870
87%
2 Lending to non Members 30
0.4%
3 Deposit Collection from only members 112
1.7%
4 Deposit Collection from non membres 6
0.1%
5 Deposit in other banks by thios Institution 41
0.6%
6 Dposits in other banks infavour of custermer 2
0%
7 Monetary aid disbursement 27
0.4%
8 Monetary Advisory Servise 22
0.3%
9 Pawning 327
4.8%
10 Leasing 3
0%
11 36
0.5%
99 269
4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog

Department of Census and Statistics
306/71, Polduwa Road,
Battaramulla.
Sri Lanka

© Lanka Datta
Powered By Data Management and Integrity Unit
ICT Division