Lanka Datta

DCS Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Procedures
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA-DCS-CIMQ-2004-V1.0 / variable [V205]
central

Census of Industry - 2004 [Mining and Quarrying Establishments]

Sri Lanka, 2003
Reference ID
LKA-DCS-CIMQ-2004-v1.0
Producer(s)
Department of Census and Statistics
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 18, 2023
Last modified
Jan 18, 2023
Page views
51087
Downloads
629
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3-A_MISCELLNEOUS_PAYMENTS_1
  • 7-ADDITIONAL_PAYMENTS
  • 4-B_MISCELLNEOUS_PAYMENTS_2
  • 11-COST_OF_ELECTRICITY
  • 10-COST_OF_FUEL
  • 12-COST_OF_NON_INDUSTRIAL_SERVI
  • 9-COST_OF_RAW_MATERIALS_A
  • 17-DATE_TIME
  • 6-EMPLOYEES_PER_QUATERS
  • 13-GROSS_ADDITION_TO_FIXED_ASSETS
  • 15-INDUSTRIAL_SERVICES_AND_MIS
  • 16-RECEIPTS_FOR_NON_INDUSTRIAL
  • 5-SALARIES
  • 8-STOCKS_SUPPLIE_WORK_PROGRESS
  • 2-TRADE_ACTION
  • 1-TRADE_MQ_REC
  • 14-VALUE_OF_SHIPMENTS_OF_PRODUC

1.3.4.1 Other Productsn-1 (OTHER_PRODUCTSN_1)

Data file: 2-TRADE_ACTION

Overview

Valid: 504
Invalid: 1184
Minimum: 14120101
Maximum: 26960402
Mean: 26744673.234
Standard deviation: 1608694.873
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 33
End: 40
Width: 8
Range: 14120101 - 26960402
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
1.3.4 Specify other products or services carried out along with the main quarrying.
Indicate under other, if there are more than two other products or services available.
Eg. : 1. If granite is pounded by means of a machine or manually for concrete metal in the same quarrying where the mining is done, indicate as "pounding concrete gravel" 2. If bricks are manufactured in the same place where clay is mined indicate as "manufacture of bricks"
Literal question
1.3.4 Specify other products or services carried out along main mining process. If other products are not available leave space.
Categories
Value Category Cases
14120101 2
0.4%
14120199 1
0.2%
14128888 3
0.6%
14130101 1
0.2%
14130110 1
0.2%
24270101 1
0.2%
26760101 1
0.2%
26900101 1
0.2%
26910101 3
0.6%
26910301 5
1%
26930301 76
15.1%
26940202 4
0.8%
26940203 1
0.2%
26940204 3
0.6%
26950101 2
0.4%
26950102 11
2.2%
26960101 377
74.8%
26960102 7
1.4%
26960105 1
0.2%
26960401 2
0.4%
26960402 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 1184
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog

Department of Census and Statistics
306/71, Polduwa Road,
Battaramulla.
Sri Lanka

© Lanka Datta
Powered By Data Management and Integrity Unit
ICT Division