Lanka Datta

DCS Microdata Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Procedures
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA-DCS-MFI-2005-V01 / variable [F11]
central

Census of Microfinance Institutions - 2005

Sri Lanka, 2006
Reference ID
LKA-DCS-MFI-2005-v01
Producer(s)
Department of Census and Statistics
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 18, 2023
Last modified
Jan 18, 2023
Page views
34780
Downloads
732
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Type1
  • Type2
  • Type3
  • Type4
  • Type5
  • Type6
  • Type7

Third Important (THIRD_IMPORTANT_53)

Data file: Type3

Overview

Valid: 5683
Invalid: 1371
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 51
End: 52
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
5.3 The third most important activity
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Lending to Member 418
7.4%
2 Lending to non Members 106
1.9%
3 Deposit Collection from only members 435
7.7%
4 Deposit Collection from non membres 2149
37.8%
5 Deposit in other banks by thios Institution 1484
26.1%
6 Dposits in other banks infavour of custermer 113
2%
7 Monetary aid disbursement 137
2.4%
8 Monetary Advisory Servise 369
6.5%
9 Pawning 266
4.7%
10 Leasing 2
0%
11 103
1.8%
99 101
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog

Department of Census and Statistics
306/71, Polduwa Road,
Battaramulla.
Sri Lanka

© Lanka Datta
Powered By Data Management and Integrity Unit
ICT Division